** €4 Delivery anywhere in Ireland or FREE with orders over €55 **

400ml Theodora Body Lotion ORGANIC BODY CARE
400ml Theodora Body Lotion ORGANIC BODY CARE
400ml Theodora Body Lotion ORGANIC BODY CARE
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 400ml Theodora Body Lotion ORGANIC BODY CARE
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 400ml Theodora Body Lotion ORGANIC BODY CARE
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, 400ml Theodora Body Lotion ORGANIC BODY CARE

400ml Theodora Body Lotion ORGANIC BODY CARE

Regular price
€26.99
Sale price
€26.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included.

 

We invite you to invoke the spirit of Theodora and bathe as an Empress. A woman who was one of the most remarkable and powerful figures of the Middle Ages. One of the first rulers to recognise the rights of women.

Anoint your body with this refined floral scent and allow 'Theodora' to envelope you in a fragrant embrace of soft and sensual spices set on a subtle sandalwood base. A smoldering blend of musk, jasmine and ylang ylang as desired by the Empress herself. 

We pay homage by gently formulating and blending with only the highest quality raw materials that have been carefully selected. Our ingredients are grown, harvested and processed sustainably and ethically from Certified Organic farmers all over the world. We remain dedicated to protecting the integrity of our product to ensure it feels good, smells good and does good. 

 

Organic Bodycare and why this is important.

We aim to give your skin the ultimate care and moisture that it needs.

 
Because our ingredients are grown without herbicides and pesticides, their organic constituents are also free from that contamination, which means the same for your skin and body. Moreover, up to 95% of an organic skin or body care product’s contents are active ingredients- these are the hard working agents doing all the heavy lifting so to speak..!


Furthermore, for a product to be considered certified organic it must be either 100% completely organic or be 95-99% organic. We go through the process to be compliant and to ensure our products are formulated using only the best raw materials that come from sustainable farming. Powerful plant botanicals deliver quite the punch!
We are dedicated to delivering products that enhance the appearance of skin, offering a truly remarkable result. Soft, supple, beautifully smelling skin, what’s not to love!
 
We believe in the 'jewel' being in the 'juice' so let us introduce you to the constituents of this luxurious lotion.  


Aloe vera is a plant species belonging to the lily family. It originates from the Arabian Peninsula but grows wild in tropical climates around the world and is cultivated for agricultural and medicinal uses. There are over 200 different species of aloe growing in the dry regions of Africa, Asia, Europe and the Americas. The plant is a rich source of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and enzymes. Due to its moisturizing, soothing and healing properties it is used in the cosmetic industry. The raw material used in this product is produced from 100% pure liquid of the Aloe Vera Barbadensis-Miller plant which has been organically grown.


Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters. Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are produced by the esterification of glycerol (plant sugars) with mixtures of fatty acids from coconut or palm kernel oils. In skin care applications Caprylic Capric Triglycerides offer several key benefits: they offer a noticeable silkiness in products, they exhibit excellent anti-oxidant properties to extend the natural shelf life, they offer skin nurturing benefits due to the skin loving nature of the specific fatty acid esters, not seen with common ‘Fractionated Coconut Oil’ or other carrier oils, and they are especially suited to sensitive skin and oily skin.


Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil) is obtained from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.) plant. Here the oil content varies between 39-45%. It contains vitamins A,D and E, 15% saturated, 85% unsaturated fatty acids. 14-43% of unsaturated fatty acids are oleic acid (which means they occur naturally in vegetable fats and oils) 44-75% is linoleic acid (found in vegetable oils, nuts, seeds and is an essential omega fatty acid). Popular choice for us in our body care products as a good skin emollient which is made from renewable natural sources such as sugar and coconut. It has a volatile touch and eliminates tackiness of formulations. It is a replacement for volatile silicones. When a high quantity of waxes or fatty alcohol are used, emulsions become white on the skin during application; especially natural emulsions suffer from this problem. Adding this natural emollient to such an emulsion reduces this whitening effect efficiently and improves spread ability.


Gardenia Taitensis extract in coconut oil Monoï de Tahiti is an oily maceration of Tiare flowers (Gardenia Taitensis) obtained by 'enfleurage‛ in coprah oil made in Tahiti. This refined coprah oil is the result of a warm-press process over the dried almonds extracted from coconuts. The 'Tiare Tahiti‛, symbol of French Polynesia is cultivated in the remote areas of the islands, and has to be used (at the latest) the day after its gathering. Climatic conditions and the ground quality contribute towards the exceptional properties of this oily extract. We love it.


Our chosen Emulsifier is 100% vegetable non-ionic obtained by the combination of polyglyceryl derivative of fatty acids from rice bran oil, cetearyl alcohol and sugar derivative. It forms light and soft emulsions that are pleasantly velvety to the touch.


Moisturizing mixture for us includes ingredients that target a potentially remarkable but relatively unknown molecule: Epidermal hyaluronic acid. It is quicker and three times more effective than hyaluronic acid itself for hydrating and restructuring the surface of the skin. It also preserves the degree of hydration of the skin against the harmful effects of pollution. Botanical hyaluronic acid from Chinese tremella moisturizes and smooths. An active ingredient from the red alga stimulates the skin’s natural production of hyaluronic acid and supplies the skin effectively and lastingly with moisture meaning our lotions have great restorative and moisturizing properties derived from wheat proteins.


Butyrospermum Parkii Butter is the fat obtained from the fruit of the Shea Tree, Butyrospernum parkii, Sapotaceae. Shea tree grows in Africa. Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the fruits of this tree. Best known for its moisturising and healing properties for dry, dehydrated and damaged skins. It is used as skin softener in our lotions. Despite it being rich and creamy it is easily absorbed into skin and doesn’t leave a greasy feeling. It contains many anti-oxidants, plant sterols and essential fatty acids which promote healthy cell growth and protect the skin from damage.


Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels, Argania Spinosa (L.), Sapotaceae. The Argan tree grows in the southwestern region of Morocco. The fruit is hard shelled like walnut and almond. Since ancient times, the oil obtained from the kernels of this tree have been used for skin and hair care. Argan is often referred to as ‘liquid gold’ reflecting both its beautiful colour and its many health benefits for the skin. Argan has many health benefits, rich in proteins, argan strengthens the protein bonding structures which tighten skin and improve elasticity. Deeply nourishing with a high level of flavonoids, polyphenols, cartenoids, ferulic acid and antioxidants. It has anti-aging (or age-well as we prefer to say) restructuring, regenerative and firming properties and can be used to fade stretch marks and scars.


Lastly the Konjac plant belongs to the Araceae family, which grows in south-east Africa and Asia. It is known as 'Konyaku' in China and 'Ju Ruo' in Japan. The dried tuber of the konjac plant contains about 60 – 80% konjac flour. Through a specific extraction process of this flour, a 1% glucomannan solution is obtained. It contains a high molecular weight glucomannan consisting of mannose and glucose. It is a pure, natural thickener for formulas. It has excellent moisturizing and film-forming properties. Stable in a wide pH range.